Unofficial Canvas Pike County General Election 2017
 
 
Total Vote   Blooming Grove Delaware 1 Delaware 2 Dingman 1 Dingman 2 Greene Lackawaxen 1 Lackawaxen 2 Lehman 1 Lehman 2 Matamoras Boro 1 Matamoras Boro 2 Milford Boro Milford Twp Palmyra Porter Shohola Westfall
Total Votes 7973   604 464 457 835 618 468 378 367 535 579 186 213 411 343 468 76 610 361
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT - Vote for ONE
Total Vote   Blooming Grove Delaware 1 Delaware 2 Dingman 1 Dingman 2 Greene Lackawaxen 1 Lackawaxen 2 Lehman 1 Lehman 2 Matamoras Boro 1 Matamoras Boro 2 Milford Boro Milford Twp Palmyra Porter Shohola Westfall
Dwayne Woodruff - D 3031   268 135 133 345 237 139 113 92 256 321 80 95 195 127 138 21 203 133
Sallie Mundy - R 4558   318 306 300 455 359 313 258 256 246 226 92 100 177 198 325 51 367 211
 
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT - Vote for no more than FOUR
Total Vote   Blooming Grove Delaware 1 Delaware 2 Dingman 1 Dingman 2 Greene Lackawaxen 1 Lackawaxen 2 Lehman 1 Lehman 2 Matamoras Boro 1 Matamoras Boro 2 Milford Boro Milford Twp Palmyra Porter Shohola Westfall
Maria McLaughlin - D 3183   274 140 144 343 258 155 122 103 272 348 81 97 184 128 160 20 219 135
Carolyn H. Nichols - D 2976   257 125 129 332 240 151 118 86 249 322 83 95 178 119 139 19 208 126
Debbie Kunselman - D 3029   265 132 144 338 241 148 116 94 249 335 81 92 176 123 148 23 200 124
Geoff Moulton - D 2779   257 122 117 307 226 135 103 72 236 302 74 82 166 111 135 16 196 122
Craig Stedman - R 4016   284 286 265 414 311 269 235 209 213 182 84 86 162 177 288 43 312 196
Emil Giordano - R 4104   297 283 259 419 324 267 260 214 216 185 87 91 161 180 303 43 319 196
Wade A. Kagarise - R 3812   285 270 243 394 298 254 231 199 195 170 76 80 147 172 275 42 299 182
Mary Murray - R 4134   292 288 272 439 330 275 243 216 226 187 89 87 161 178 292 49 318 192
Jules Mermelstein - G 365   19 22 30 34 34 22 15 27 16 27 5 12 17 19 28 3 20 15
 
JUDGE OF THE COMMONWEALTH COURT - Vote for no more than TWO
Total Vote   Blooming Grove Delaware 1 Delaware 2 Dingman 1 Dingman 2 Greene Lackawaxen 1 Lackawaxen 2 Lehman 1 Lehman 2 Matamoras Boro 1 Matamoras Boro 2 Milford Boro Milford Twp Palmyra Porter Shohola Westfall
Ellen Ceisler - D 3001   263 129 140 326 242 147 116 93 248 328 74 89 184 125 142 22 203 130
Irene M. Clark - D 3041   265 136 138 341 242 146 113 95 242 332 88 93 179 128 149 17 209 128
Paul Lalley - R 4069   296 286 254 415 325 278 240 219 217 186 81 88 151 177 290 50 323 193
Christine Fizzano Cannon - R 4210   296 284 277 433 338 278 246 223 242 197 84 92 166 181 308 47 321 197
 
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT RETENTION ELECTION - Thomas G. Saylor 
Total Vote   Blooming Grove Delaware 1 Delaware 2 Dingman 1 Dingman 2 Greene Lackawaxen 1 Lackawaxen 2 Lehman 1 Lehman 2 Matamoras Boro 1 Matamoras Boro 2 Milford Boro Milford Twp Palmyra Porter Shohola Westfall
YES 4440   350 295 250 459 323 264 201 202 321 340 91 113 195 191 281 49 320 195
NO 2254   122 78 119 656 166 116 92 75 106 147 50 46 100 60 106 12 129 74
 
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT RETENTION ELECTION - Debra Todd
Total Vote   Blooming Grove Delaware 1 Delaware 2 Dingman 1 Dingman 2 Greene Lackawaxen 1 Lackawaxen 2 Lehman 1 Lehman 2 Matamoras Boro 1 Matamoras Boro 2 Milford Boro Milford Twp Palmyra Porter Shohola Westfall
YES 4484   364 251 256 485 311 250 196 180 341 367 97 116 230 192 279 49 322 198
NO 1705   113 108 118 170 166 126 97 87 90 119 43 46 62 63 98 10 122 67
 
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT RETENTION ELECTION - Jacqueline O. Shogan
Total Vote   Blooming Grove Delaware 1 Delaware 2 Dingman 1 Dingman 2 Greene Lackawaxen 1 Lackawaxen 2 Lehman 1 Lehman 2 Matamoras Boro 1 Matamoras Boro 2 Milford Boro Milford Twp Palmyra Porter Shohola Westfall
YES 4448   347 290 259 452 337 259 202 199 330 339 90 112 199 193 284 48 315 193
NO 1722   124 79 111 190 147 118 91 72 101 142 48 51 88 60 97 11 122 70
 
JUDGE OF THE COURT OF COMMON PLEASE RETENTION ELECTION - Gregory H Chelak
Total Vote   Blooming Grove Delaware 1 Delaware 2 Dingman 1 Dingman 2 Greene Lackawaxen 1 Lackawaxen 2 Lehman 1 Lehman 2 Matamoras Boro 1 Matamoras Boro 2 Milford Boro Milford Twp Palmyra Porter Shohola Westfall
YES 4845   354 317 278 564 363 256 206 199 327 330 103 133 245 230 293 56 366 225
NO 1655   128 79 105 168 151 132 95 78 104 152 46 44 82 58 100 8 111 14
 
COUNTY SHERIFF - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Total Vote   Blooming Grove Delaware 1 Delaware 2 Dingman 1 Dingman 2 Greene Lackawaxen 1 Lackawaxen 2 Lehman 1 Lehman 2 Matamoras Boro 1 Matamoras Boro 2 Milford Boro Milford Twp Palmyra Porter Shohola Westfall
Kerry Welsh - R 5423   377 344 336 559 396 330 269 280 312 300 121 138 243 225 340 63 440 350
 
MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE 60-3-01 - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Total Vote Matamoras Boro 1 Matamoras Boro 2 Milford Boro Milford Twp Westfall          
Debi Fischer - D/R 1304 156 179 349 300 320          
 
MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE 60-3-03 - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Total Vote Dingman 1 Dingman 2 Lackawaxen 1 Lackawaxen 2 Shohola          
Alan B. Cooper - D/R 2467 717 553 345 324 528          
 
DELAWARE VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT - SCHOOL DIRECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for not more than FOUR
Total Vote Delaware 1 Delaware 2 Dingman 1 Dingman 2 Matamoras Boro 1 Matamoras Boro 2 Milford Boro Milford Twp Shohola Westfall
Rosemary Walsh - D/R 3389 345 342 654 501 133 144 289 263 423 295
Pam Lutfy - D/R 3342 361 337 641 476 133 140 292 257 438 267
Felicia Sheehan - D/R 3234 358 316 614 483 127 126 266 243 431 270
Patricia McKinney - D/R 1780 151 153 350 271 83 90 187 137 217 141
Jessica Adler Decker - D/R 2524 305 291 429 339 102 114 184 192 356 212
WALLENPAUPACK SCHOOL DISTRICT - SCHOOL DIRECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for no more than FOUR
Total Vote Blooming Grove Greene Lackawaxen 1 Lackawaxen 2 Palmyra            
John Kiesendahl - D/R 1943 524 376 338 284 421            
Lisa Smith - D/R 1923 520 380 334 280 409            
Michael J. Romeo, Jr - D/R 1863 501 374 313 270 405            
Paul Otway - D/R 1895 503 410 316 256 410            
EAST STROUDSBURG SCHOOL DISTRICT - SCHOOL DIRECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for not more than FOUR
Total Vote Lehman 1 Lehman 2 Porter                        
Richard Schlameuss - D/R 877 392 438 47                        
Ronn Bradley - D/R 839 373 424 42                        
Larry Dymond - D/R 934 411 469 54                        
George C. Andrews - D 658 295 340 23                        
Gary J. Summers - R 468 215 207 46                        
PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT - Amending the Homestead Property Tax Assessment Exclusion
Total Vote   Blooming Grove Delaware 1 Delaware 2 Dingman 1 Dingman 2 Greene Lackawaxen 1 Lackawaxen 2 Lehman 1 Lehman 2 Matamoras Boro 1 Matamoras Boro 2 Milford Boro Milford Twp Palmyra Porter Shohola Westfall
YES 4326   274 240 234 427 319 270 208 187 405 416 69 100 180 169 253 50 339 186
NO 2737   290 172 189 233 230 148 125 135 112 123 83 83 156 135 187 19 188 129
 
BORO AND TOWNSHIP RESULTS
Blooming Grove Twp
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  TAX COLLECTOR- 6 Year Term    AUDITOR - 6 Year Term
Nicholas Mazza - D/R 518 Jeanine Tenzi - D/R 571   James Pellechia - D 375  
                           
 
Delaware Twp  # 1
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  TAX COLLECTOR- 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE AUDITOR- 2 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Jane Neufeld - D/R 384 Mary Lou Corbett - D/R 404 Richard Koehler - R 318 Leila Hazou - D 143
                  Yvonne N. Teta - R 282
SUPERVISOR - 2 Year Term - Vote for ONE       
Richard Koehler - R 307          
 
Delaware Twp # 2
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  TAX COLLECTOR- 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE AUDITOR 2 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Jane Neufeld - D/R 385 Mary Lou Corbett - D/R 383 Richard Koehler - R 317 Leila Hazou - D 127
                  Yvonne N. Teta - R 297
SUPERVISOR - 2 Year Term - Vote for ONE       
Richard Koehler - R 307          
 
Dingman Twp #1
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE CONSTABLE - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Thomas Mincer - R 499 James Leiser - D/R 757     Walter Tomilowicz - D 365
John Crerand - R 413
 
Dingman Twp #2
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE CONSTABLE - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Thomas Mincer - R 390 James Leiser - D/R 572 Francis Ruggiero - WI 2 Walter Tomilowicz - D 285
John Crerand - R 313
       
 
Greene Twp
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE   AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  
Gerald A. Obert - D/R 406 Barbara Gilpin - D/R 429 Debbie Gunnip - R 340
 
Lackawaxen Twp #1
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  SUPERVISOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE   TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE  AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE
John W. Beisel - D/R 334 Jeffrey Shook - D/R 347 Frances E. James - D/R 338 James Johansen - D/R 344
                           
                    CONSTABLE  - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE
                   
Luis Vega - R 280
 
Lackawaxen Twp #2
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  SUPERVISOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE   TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE  AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE
John W. Beisel - D/R 298 Jeffrey Shook - D/R 330 Frances E. James - D/R 327 James Johansen - D/R 307
                           
                    CONSTABLE  - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE
                   
Luis Vega - R 267
       
 
Lehman Twp # 1
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE   AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  
Theresa R. Laino - D 244 Bonnie VanWhy Wargo - D/R 410 Joyce A. Morgan - D 347
Kathleen Simoncic - R 278 Rick Geis - EPT 111
 
Lehman Twp # 2
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE   AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  
Theresa R. Laino - D 324 Bonnie VanWhy Wargo - D/R 488 Joyce A. Morgan - D 407
Kathleen Simoncic - R 239 Rick Geis - EPT 85
 
Matamoras Boro #1
COUNCILMAN - 4 Year Term - Vote for not more than FOUR TAX COLLECTOR -  4 Year Term - Vote for ONE CONSTABLE - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Mark Madsen - D 111 Jane M. Drake - D 147 Robert Homer - R 121
Joseph Sain - D 99        
Kevin M. Rose - R 88            
Peter J. Sigreto - R 91            
 
Matamoras Boro #2
COUNCILMAN - 4 Year Term - Vote for not more than FOUR TAX COLLECTOR -  4 Year Term - Vote for ONE CONSTABLE - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Mark Madsen - D 131 Jane M. Drake - D 177 Robert Homer - R 132
Joseph Sain - D 102        
Kevin M. Rose - R 81            
Peter J. Sigreto - R 102            
 
 
Milford Boro
MAYOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE COUNCILMAN - 4 Year Term - Vote for not more than THREE TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Sean Strub - D 228 Frank Tarquinio - D 253 Carol Osterberg - R 278
Nicholas May - R 178 Kim Reno - D 173          
    Aaron May - R 230   CONSTABLE - Vote for ONE - 6 Year Term
    Robert Ciervo - R 222    
 
Milford Twp
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  
Penney Luhrs - D/R 289 Viola K. Canouse - R 271 Patricia Stroyan - WI 5
   
AUDITOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE   AUDITOR - 2 Year Term - Vote for ONE   AUDITOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE  
    Phyllis Simpson - WI 5 Patricia Mcarthy -WI 5
 
Palmyra Twp
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE   AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  
Kenneth Coutts - R 350 Maria Coutts - R 374 Mary Alice Trunzo - R 355
       
 
Porter Twp
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE CONSTABLE - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE
Kathryn A. Otting - I 44 Joan Horger - R 70 Dawn Russell - WI 10 Orville R. Kleppinger - R 66
                           
 
Shohola Twp
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE   AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  
Shirley Masuo - D 211 Elizabeth Myers - D/R 565 Ann G. Seaman - R 425
Greg Hoeper - R 386                  
                                 
 
Westfall Twp
SUPERVISOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for not more than TWO TAX COLLECTOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE AUDITOR - 6 Year Term - Vote for ONE  
Robert J. Melvin - R 240 Laurie L. Pearce - D/R 344    
Robert Bostinto - R 224            
   
AUDITOR - 4 Year Term - Vote for ONE   AUDITOR - 2 Year Term - Vote for ONE   CONSTABLE - Vote for ONE - 6 Year Term
    Corrine Tonkin - WI 4 Michael Barth - R 317
Precincts Reporting     18 of 18